Home / News / Full List of Chairpersons and Deputy chairpersons of 69 Senate Committees

Full List of Chairpersons and Deputy chairpersons of 69 Senate Committees

Here is a full list of chairpersons and deputy chairpersons of the 69 committees:

Abdullahi Adamu, Bima Enagi – Agriculture

Bala Ibn Na’Allah, Michael Nnachi – Airforce

Suleiman Kwari, Aliyu Wamakko – Anti-corruption and Financial Crimes

Barau Jibrin, Stella Oduah – Appropriation

Ali Ndume, Abba Moro – Army
Dino Melaye, Bala Na’Allah – Aviation

Uba Sani, Orji Uzor Kalu – Banking, Insurance and other Financial Institutions

Ibikunle Amosun, Binos Yero – Capital Market

Oluremi Tinubu, Ibrahim Bomai – Communications

himaroke Nnamani, Yusuf Yusuf – Corporation and Integration in Africa and NEPAD C

Rochas Okorocha, Ignatius Longjohn -Culture and Tourism

Francis Alimekhena, Francis Fardausi -Customs, Excise and Tarrifs

Aliyu Wamakko, Istifanus Gyang – Defence

Bashiru Ajibola, Ibrahim Oloriegbe – Diaspora and NGOs

Sabo Mohammed, Philip Aduda – Downstream Petroleum Sector

Hezekaiah Dimka, Chimaroke Nnamani – Drugs and Narcotics

Mohammad Gusau, Olubunmi Adetunmbi – Ecology Climate Change

Ibrahim Geidam, Akon Eyakenyi – Education (Basic and Secondary)

Ben Umajumogwu, Kabiru Barkiya – Employment, Labour and Productivity

Ike Ekweremadu, Ibrahim Hadejia – Environment

Ibrahim Shekarau, Barinadas Mpigi – Establishment and Public Service

Patrick Akinyelure, Ahmed Babba-Kaita – Ethics, Privileges and Public Petitions

Abubakar Kyari, Tolu Odebiyi – FCT
Danjuma Laah, Yahaya Gumau – Federal Character and Intergovernmental Affairs

Gershom Bassey, Kabir Barkiya – FERMA
Adeola Olamilekan, Isa Jibrin -Finance

Mohammed Bulkachuwa, Ignatius Longjohn -Foreign Affairs

James Manager, Biobaraku Wangagra – Gas Resources

Ibrahim Oloriegbe, Betty Apiafi – Health (Secondary and Tertiary)

Sam Egwu, Lola Ashiru – Housing
Yakubu Useni, Abdulfatai Buhari – ICT and Cybercrime

Kabiru Gaya, Sahabi Ya’u – INEC

Adebayo Osinowo – Industries

Danladi Sankara, Aishatu Ahmed – Information and National Communication

Kashim Shettima, Diri Douye – Interior

Godiya Akwashiki, Abba Moro – Interparliamentary Affairs

Michael Bamidele, Emmanuel Oker-Jev – Judiciary, Human Rights and Legal Matters

Abdulfatai Buhari, Nicholas Tofowomo – Land Transport

Oriolowo Adeyemi, Sabi Abdullahi – Legislative Compliance

Teslim Folarin, Sabi Abdullahi – Local Content

Clifford Ordia, Bima Enagi – Local and Foreign Debts

Danjuma Goje, Adebayo Osinowo – Marine Transport

Adedayo Adeyeye, Akwashiki Godiya – Media and Public Affairs

Sa’idu Alkali, Suleiman Kwari – National Identity and National Population

Olubunmi Adetunmbi, Lawrence Ewhrudjakpo – National Planning

Abdullahi Gobir, Chukwuka Utazi – National Security and Intelligence

George Sekibo, Elisha Abbo – Navy

Peter Nwabaoshi, Bulus Amos – Niger Delta

Albert Akpan, Ifeanyi Ubah – Petroleum Upstream

Dauda Jika, Abubakar Tambuwal – Police affairs

Lawal Gumau, Michael Nnachi – Poverty Alleviation and Social Investment Program

Gabriel Suswam, Enyinnaya Abaribe – Power

Chuwkuka Utazi, Sadiq Umar – Primary Health Care and Communicable Diseases

Theodore Orji, Oriolowo Adeyemi – Privatisation

Mathew Urghohide, Ibrahim Hassan – Public Accounts

Shuaibu Lau, Lola Ashiru – Public Procurement

Sadiq Umar, Yahaya Abdullahi – Rules and business

Uche Ekwunife, Robert Boroffice – Science and Technology

Sani Musa, Lawal Hassan – Senate Services

Tanko Almakura, Oriolowo Adeyeye – Solid Minerals, Mine, Steel Development and Metallurgy

Joseph Garba – Sports and Social Development

Lekan Mustapha, Francis Onyewuchi – State and Local Government

Yusuf Yusuf, Biobaraku Wangagra -Special duties

Aisha Dahiru, Lekan Mustapha – SDGs

Ahmed Baba Kaita, Sandy Onor – Tertiary Institution and TETFUND

Rose Oko, Francis Fadahunsi – Trade and Investment

Bello Mandiya, Christopher Ekpeyong – Water Resources

Betty Apiafi, Aishatu Dahiru – Women Affairs and Youth Development

Adamu Aliero, Emmanuel Bwacha – Works

About thesouth

Check Also

Encomiums as Osaro Odiase honoured with Justice of Peace(JP)

Aiyamenkhue Edokpolo, Chairman, Interim Management Committee of the Edo Forum of Patriots and Chairman, Edo …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Protected with IP Blacklist CloudIP Blacklist Cloud
Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!